VISA Procedure

VISA Procedure
Visitors to Vietnam must obtain a visa from either one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions or (via our Local Organising Committee) on arrival unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries.
All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Visa exempt countries
Most nationalities require a visa to enter Vietnam. Exceptions are:
-Citizens from Kyrgyzstan may enter Vietnam for 90 days without a visa
-Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 30 days without a visa:  Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand
-Citizens of the Philippines may enter Vietnam for 21 days without a visa
-Citizens of the following countries may enter Vietnam for 15 days without a visa: Japan, South Korea, Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden

There are two ways to obtain visa before entering Vietnam

Visa via embassy or consulate
A visa for Vietnam can be obtained from any Vietnam Embassy or Consulate office worldwide. The general visitor visa is valid for 30 days and can be extended if required. When your registration for participating in the conference and/or its associated events is confirmed, the Local Organising Committee will issue an invitation letter for you (please tick the appropriate box on the Support Service Booking Form) to apply for a visa via Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country. Visa stamp fees are paid by applicants directly to Vietnam Embassy or Consulate as per their cost regulation.

Visa on arrival
When your registration for participating in the conference and/or its associated events is confirmed, please contact the Local Organising Committee for visa on arrival procedure or tick the appropriate box on the Support Service Booking Form. A pre-approval letter issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department will be arranged and sent to you before you travel. With this letter you can get on board to fly to Vietnam. Upon your arrival at immigration of an international airport in Vietnam (e.g. Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi), a Vietnam visa will be stamped (in your passport). (You only have to take a copy of the letter + your original passport + 2 photos).
For a general visa valid for 30 days, the costs are 15$ for the pre-approved letter (to be paid to local FSM3 partner) and 45$ for the stamp fee, payable at the Visa on Arrival desk at the airport. Please see the Support Service Booking Form.

Passport requirements for both procedures
Your passport should still be valid for 6 months and contain two white pages.

Citizens from some countries need further support in obtaining visa
Passport holders of the following countries are encouraged to contact our local organizing partner as soon as possible but no later than 30 pays prior to the conference for visa formulation. The countries are: Ghana, Kenya, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Nigeria, Cameroon, Congo, Mozambique, Turkey, Sri Lanka, Iran, Iraq.
Please indicate your country on the Support Service Booking Form to start this procedure.